Privacy Policy

This section is prepared in accordance with the Privacy Act (1988) which regulates how personal information is handled. We recognise that health information is one of the most sensitive types of personal information, and completely respect this in dealing with this information

Our role as a Health Service Practitioner as defined by the Privacy Act is to engage in activities performed in relation to an individual that are intended or claimed: to assess, record, maintain or improve the individual’s health; or to diagnose the individual’s illness or disability; or to treat the individual’s illness or disability or suspected illness or disability; In order to carry this out there are certain pieces of information we need to collect and certain guidelines to which we adhere with this information.

This Privacy Policy has been prepared with reference to advice provided by the AMA. Their guidelines are available here (https://ama.com.au/sites/default/files/documents/2014_privacy_health_record_resource_handbook_final_april_2014.pdf)

 

Demographic information such as name, address, date of birth, email and contact details.

Medicare number and where applicable private health fund details, DVA number, workers compensation details.

Health information including referral letters, test results, specialist reports, previous operation reports etc.

Directly when you provide your details to us.

From a person responsible for you.

From third parties where the Privacy Act or other law allows it.

Our staff are trained and required to respect your privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All data are stored in a secured encrypted environment. This is both locally on our servers, with a cloud based backup.

To provide health services to you.

To communicate with you.

To comply with our legal obligations which may include mandatory notification of communicable diseases.

To help us manage our accounts and administrative service.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you in accordance with our access policy. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the cost in advance.

Should you require access to the information we have, please contact us via email info@snns.com.au – we require all such requests in writing.

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please feel free to contact us at info@snns.com.au - we will usually respond to such queries within 28 days. Alternatively you may lodge your complaint in writing at Suite 5, Level 5, 66 Pacific Highway, St Leonards 2065.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact us as per the details above. You may lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by us and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

An alternative if you feel your issue has not been resolved by the above methods is to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The following link will take you to their complaints system. https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/privacy-complaint-checker/

Any practice or individual who assist us in providing services (such as where you have come from overseas and had your health record transferred from overseas or have treatment continuing from an overseas provider).

Anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Anyone else where authorised by law.

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments.

The SNNS website uses cookies – a small text file that is used when you visit a website. The cookie stores information regarding your use of the website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. You may disable cookies in your web browser settings, however you will not be able to load personal information and referrals to the website if cookies are disabled. We do not use cookies that can identify you in any way when you are in the public section of our website. If you upload personal and referral information, cookies are utilised for identification.